It's the Spirit that Counts!

Classroom Roster & Room #s

 

+ / - Pre School

Staff/Picture

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

Ms. Jacqueline Garner Preschool at Branch  
Ms. Bianca Martin   Preschool at Branch  
Amy Rauch Amy Rauch Tuition-Based Pre-School
Rm 402(Branch)
Send E-Mail
Ms. Taylor Preschool at Branch  
Mr.  Vernon Thomas   Security  
Ms. Torres Preschool at Branch  
       

+ / - Kindergarten - 2nd Grade
 

Staff/Picture

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

KINDERGARTEN      
Candice Growe

Candice Growe

Kinder 116

Send E-Mail

Jeff Merkin

Jeff Merkin

Kinder/Branch 404

Send E-Mail

Elizabeth Wardanian

Sarah Priola

Kinder/Branch 401

Send Email

Elizabeth Wardanian

Stacey Sobut

Kinder/Branch 403

Send Email

1st Grade      
Rachel Alexander 1 Branch 400  
Sarah Staral

Kara Martin

1st Branch 405

 

Joanna Salameda

1st Grade/402

Send E-Mail

Amy Sittner

Amy Sittner

1st Main 120

Send E-Mail

2nd Grade      

Katie Daigle

2nd Grade/121

Send E-Mail

Yara Haddad
Yara Haddad 

2nd Grade/124

Send E-Mail
Beth O'Connor

Mary Beth O'Connor

2nd Grade/ 118

Send E-Mail

Adrienne Ward

2nd Grade/123

 


+ / - 3rd - 5th Grade
Sarah Staral

Fisher, Jenna

3rd Grade/214

 

Sarah Staral

Sarah Lohman

3rd Grade/119

Send E-Mail

Sarah Staral

Stacey Sanders

3rd Grade/211

Send E-mail

Sarah Staral

Ashley Wyper

3rd Grade/212

 

4th Grade      
Sarah Staral

Patrick O'Brien

4th Grade/221

 

Ramel Werner
Shannon O'Brien 4th Grade/216 Send E-Mail

Mrs. Megan Rupp

4th Grade/222

Send E-Mail

Sarah Staral

Stephanie Travis

4th Grade/223

 

Ashley Howlett

Mrs. Ashley Oluewu

4th Grade/218

 

5th Grade      
Sarah Staral

Julia Jogman

5th Grade/219

 

Sarah Staral

Kevin Lewandowski

5th Grade/318

 

Sarah Staral

Joseph Linke

5th Grade/217

 

Sarah Staral

Sharon Rosenzweig

5th Grade/220

 

       
       

+ / - 6th - 8th Grade
 

Staff/Picture

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

6th Grade      
Sarah Staral

Julie Carlson

6th Grade/314

 

Ashley Howlett

Ms Yasmin Dalal

6th Grade/317

Send E-Mail

Jared Lee

6th Grade/317

Send E-Mail

Yamini Ramakrishnan

Jason Willis

6th Grade/312

 

       
7th Grade      
Jennifer Christiansen

Jennifer Christiansen

7th Grade/312

Send E-Mail

Conor Fitzsimmons

Conor Fitzsimmons
Classroom Website

7th Grade/323

Send E-Mail

Ms. D. McSpadden

Donna McSpadden

7th Grade/322

Send E-Mail

8th Grade      
Yamini Ramakrishnan

Brandon Batchelor

8th Grade/319

 

Victoria Mellos

8th Grade/320

Send E-Mail

Halyna Sendoun

Halyna Sendoun

8th Grade/326

Send E-Mail


+ / - Resource Teachers

Staff/Picture

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

Ramel Werner Ramel Werner Diverse Learners 1st - 4th Send E-Mail
Elizabeth Wardanian

Elizabeth Wardanian

Diverse Learners 5th - 8th

Send E-Mail

Mr. Alvizuri Alejandro Alvizuri

Spanish /301

Send E-Mail
Mr. Alvizuri Magdalena Sandoval Spanish K-5 Send E-Mail

Jacqueline Bovit

Art/201

Send E-Mail

Maria Hernandez Maria Hernandez Spanish /301 Send E-Mail
Ryan Johnson Ryan Johnson Phys Ed/Gym Send E-Mail
Joy Westendorf
Joy Westendorf Phys Ed/Gym Send E-Mail
Ms. Maatouk - Music

Lisa Maatouk

Webpage

Music/311 Send E-Mail
Kori Milroy Kori St. Peter Milroy Science/226 Send E-Mail
Stacey Ellis Stacey Thorne Science/226 Send E-Mail
Ramel Werner
Jialing Chen Mandarine Chinese  
Kelly Rantfl Library/300 Send E-Mail
Ramel Werner Matthew Baron ELL / 2nd Fl Send E-Mail

+ / - Special Services

Staff

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

Joycie McCoy Nurse / 114 Send E-Mail
Ms. Steers Counselor  
Teresa Luna Nadia Miranda  Special Education Classroom Assistant   
Teresa Luna Spec. Ed./ Case Manager/110  

+ / - Administration and Support Staff

Staff/Picture

Position/ Room #

Email/Website

       
Mrs. Clark Principal Send E-Mail
Melaan S. Johnson Resident Principal Send E-Mail
Mrs. Robinson Assist. Principal Send E-Mail
Stephanie Maldonado Administrative Assistant  
Ms. Marlene Cox   Engineer  
Ms. Dorine Cullom Para Professional  
Ms. Latrice Dandridge Para Professional  
Ms. Laura Hampton Para Professional, Kindergarten  
Mr. Hank Hicks Para Professional  
Mr. Paul Howard Security  
Mr. Deon Levy Custodian  
Mr. Brandon Lomax Para Professional  
Kristi Meng Para Professional  
Mr. Steve Sanders Para Professional  
Ms. Bercola Wensley Para Professional  
Front Office Staff: Ms. Banks (seated), Ms. Dixon (to the left), Ms. Howard (on the right)
       

 

Skinner West is adopting the “Common Core Standards”  to replace the IL State Standards. To learn more about this set of rigorous learning standards, please visit the ISBE website.

back to top of page

       
 

Contact

Mark T. Skinner West Elementary School
1260 W Adams St., Chicago, IL 60607
Tel: 773-534-7790

Copyright © 2011. Skinner West Elementary School. All rights reserved